21-CV-4987 (CS)
[…] See Ganton Techs., Inc. v. Nat'l Indus. Grp. Pension Plan, 76 F.3d 462, 464 (2d Cir. 1996). The MPPAA “requires an employer that withdraws from a multiemployer plan to pay its proportionate share of the pension plan's unfunded vested benefits, known as withdrawal liability.” UGCW Loc. 174 Pension Fund v. 5600 Market Corp., No. 17-CV-5789, 2018 WL 4403394, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 16, 2018), report and recommendation adopted, 2018 WL 4403394 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 14, 2018).
Part One of Subtitle E of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1381-1405, sets forth the rules governing withdrawal liability. Under § 1382, once an employer withdraws from a multiemployer pension plan, the plan sponsor must “(1) determine the amount of the employer's withdrawal liability, (2) notify the employer of the amount of the withdrawal liability, and (3) collect the amount of the withdrawal liability from the employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 1382. This process is sometimes referred to as “ERISA's ‘pay now, dispute later' rule,” and it requires “an employer [to] make immediate payment upon a Fund's demand, regardless of whether it disputes the propriety of the payment.” Nat'l Ret. Fund v. Intercontinental Hotels Grp.