The Muffin Trust v. MONY Life Insurance Company of America
[…] C. Violation of G.L.c. 19A, § 14 (Count VII)

Plaintiffs allege that the defendants violated the Elder Protection Statute, G.L.c. 19A, § 1 et seq. That statute creates the Department of Elder Affairs and defines its powers, duties and responsibilities. The statute also contains various definitional sections, one such section being G.L.c. 19A, § 14. That section sets forth definitions to be used for purposes of sections 15 through 26 of the statute. Among the terms defined by section 14 is "financial exploitation," which constitutes an "act or omission by another person which causes a substantial monetary or property loss to an elderly person." An elderly person is defined as an individual who is 60 years or older. Plaintiffs allege that the acts or omissions of the defendants constitute financial exploitation within the meaning of G.L.c. 19A, § 14. Even assuming that to be true, this Court agrees with the defendants that this Count fails as a matter of law, for at least two reasons.

First, the definition of financial exploitation expressly excludes "any act or practice in the conduct of any trade or commerce declared unlawful by section two of ninety-three A." G.L.c. 19A, § 14. In other words, Chapter 19A was intended to apply to exploitation of the elderly that arises outside of the commercial context.