Civ. 21-00478 LEK-WRP
[…] III. MWR Appeal
MWR argues that, under § 365(c)(1), Minesen could not assume the Contracts because MWR did not waive the rights under the Anti-Assignment Act of 41 U.S.C. § 6305. Further, the bankruptcy court erred in concluding that Minesen's assumption of the Contracts was proper because MWR argues Minesen cannot cure its non-monetary defaults and Minesen cannot provide adequate assurance of its future performance of its obligations under the Contracts.
Section 6305(a) states:
The party to whom the Federal Government gives a contract or order may not transfer the contract or order, or any interest in the contract or order, to another party. A purported transfer in violation of this subsection annuls the contract or order so far as the Federal Government is concerned, except that all rights of action for breach of contract are reserved to the Federal Government.
IV. Further Proceedings in BK 19-849
While the appeals in the instant case were pending, MWR informally suggested that the oral argument on the appeals before this Court be delayed until the bankruptcy court resolved two pending matters.