The Milky Whey, Inc. v. HSBC Bank U.S.
[…] Much of the Court's analysis therefore turns on the language of the UCC, the ISP98 Rules, the Official Comments to the UCC, and the Official Commentary to ISP98.

In New York, Article 5 of the UCC governs standby letters of credit. See generally N.Y. U.C.C. art. 5. Prior to 2000, the UCC permitted parties to agree that all of Article 5 would be overridden by a body of practice rules called the Uniform Customs and Practice for Commercial Documentary Credits (“UCP”).The revised version of Article 5 still allows “the effect of [Article 5]” to be “varied by agreement or by a provision stated or incorporated by reference in an undertaking,” N.Y. U.C.C. § 5-103(c), save for a few expressly mandatory provisions, id., but differs in important aspects from the prior iteration, as explained by the UCC's Official Comments: