The Milky Whey, Inc. v. HSBC Bank U.S.
[…] Rule 4.01 provides that, “Demands for honour of a standby must comply with the terms and conditions of a standby,” where compliance is “determined by examining the presentation on its face against the terms and conditions stated in the standby as interpreted and supplemented by [the ISP98] Rules which are to be read in the context of standard standby practice.” ISP98 Rule 4.01. As to the standard by which to measure compliance, the Official Commentary notes that ISP98 intentionally omits the “strict compliance” standard that otherwise governs this area of law and is codified in UCC section 5108:

UCC § 5-108(a) reads: “Except as otherwise provided in section 5-109, an issuer shall honor a presentation that, as determined by the standard practice referred to in subsection (e) of this section, appears on its face strictly to comply with the terms and conditions of the letter of credit. Except as otherwise provided in section 5-113 and unless otherwise agreed with the applicant, an issuer shall dishonor a presentation that does not appear so to comply.” UCC § 5-108(e) reads: “An issuer shall observe standard practice of financial institutions that regularly issue letters of credit.”

Rule 4.01 avoids the term “strict compliance” which is a crude and abstract formulation by which to describe the standard of examination and one which is used primarily because it is less inaccurate than the notion of “substantial compliance” against which it is typically contrasted.