FSTCV186037369S
[…] See e.g., Edmundson v. City of Bridgeport, 2019 WL 5066951 *4 (Conn.Super. 2019) (Welch, J.) ("no evidence presented to support a claim that the ... provision was unreasonably favorable to one party or the other").
Compare Federal Nat. Mortgage Assoc. v. Colemen Towers Tenant’s Ass’n, Inc ., 2015 WL 6144025 *8-9, 13 (Conn.Super. 2015) (Tierney, J.) ("although this was a commercial transaction and both parties were represented by an accountant and an attorney, the parties were not on equal bargaining power").
Metropolitan has also argued it may terminate the parking easement under C.G.S. § 47-247, which permits an association to terminate: "(3) any contract or lease that is not bona fide or was unconscionable or commercially unreasonable to the unit owners at the time entered into under the circumstances then prevailing." This provision is limited to contracts and leases by a declarant; it does not allow an association to set aside easements granted by the declarant to which unit owners’ titles are subject.