The Marriage of Thistle v. Thistle
[…] Long v. Long , 196 Wis. 2d 691, 695, 539 N.W.2d 462 (Ct. App. 1995). We accept all findings of fact of the trial court unless they are clearly erroneous. WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2) (2009-10).

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

¶ 10 The court considers the factors in WIS. STAT. § 767.56 in deciding whether to award maintenance, and, if necessary, the amount and duration of maintenance payments. Hokin v. Hokin , 231 Wis. 2d 184, 200-01, 605 N.W.2d 219 (Ct. App. 1999). The purpose of the factors in § 767.56 is to further the two primary objectives of maintenance: "to support the recipient spouse in accordance with the needs and earning capacities of the parties" and "to ensure a fair and equitable financial arrangement between the parties." King v. King , 224 Wis. 2d 235, 249, 590 N.W.2d 480 (1999) (citation omitted).