The Mad Room LLC v. City of Miami
[…] Sparta Ins., 2013 WL 5588140, at *3. So, we DENY the Motion to Strike Affirmative Defense 40.

VIII. Conditions Precedent: Affirmative Defense 24

In its Twenty-Fourth Affirmative Defense, the City alleges:

Plaintiffs have failed to satisfy conditions precedent in order to challenge the constitutionality of Section 2-211 of the City of Miami Code of Ordinances, as amended by the Revocation Ordinance, which draws into question the Florida Building Code. Section 86.091, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part, “In any
proceeding concerning the validity of a county or municipal charter, ordinance, or franchise, such county or municipality shall be made a party and shall be entitled to be heard. If the statute, charter, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General or the state attorney of the judicial circuit in which the action is pending shall be served with a copy of the complaint and be entitled to be heard.” Additionally, pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 5.1(a), which is consistent with the provisions of Fla. R. Civ.