Civil Action 5:21-cv-00042
[…] Nat'l Counseling Grp., Inc., 931 F.3d 269, 276 (4th Cir. 2019); see Aetna Life Ins. Co. v. Bayona, 223 F.3d 1030, 1033-34 (9th Cir. 2000) (“When an insurance company administers claims for an employee welfare benefit plan and has authority to grant or deny the claims, the company is an ERISA ‘fiduciary' under 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)(iii).”). The relevant policy gives Lincoln discretionary authority over its processing of life insurance policy claims in at least three ways. See Dawson-Murdock, 931 F.3d at 276 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (D-3) and explaining that “persons who hold [] positions” that “have discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of the plan” are fiduciaries). Under the heading “CLAIMS PROCEDURES, ” Steen's insurance policy gives Lincoln discretion to require a lawful autopsy of the deceased, demand additional information from the claimant, or give itself an extension of its default 15-day timeline for processing claims.