09-30-2022
[…] Because of these deficiencies in the first enforcement order, the circuit court erred in denying Charles and Jean’s motion to dissolve it. See Tapscott v. Fowler, 437 So. 2d 1280, 1282 (Ala. 1983) (reversing injunction for failure to comply with Rule 65(d)(2)).
C. Denial of the motion to quash the garnishment
[16] Finally, the defendants contend that, if this Court reverses the settlement-enforcement aspect of the final judgment, the garnishment must necessarily be quashed because any judgment on which the garnishment was based no longer exists. Under § 6-6-390, Ala. Code 1975, "no garnishment shall issue prior to a final judgment … unless there is a showing that such garnishment is necessary because of extraordinary circumstances." Here, based, on our reversal of the settlement-enforcement aspect of the judgment, there is no remaining judgment award on which the garnishment could have been based. Moreover, Lenn made no showing of extraordinary circumstances. Thus, the garnishment must be quashed.
III. Conclusion