The LCF Grp. v. Fifth Third Bank
[…] More specifically, CPLR 5225(b) provides for a turnover of assets, as sought by the petitioner here, "[u]pon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor" against an entity such as the bank, which is "in possession of custody" of the judgment debtor's assets. A special proceeding is commenced by the filing of a petition (see CPLR 304[a]). Pursuant to CPLR 403(a), "[a] notice of petition" in a special proceeding "shall be served on any adverse party at least eight days before the time at which the petition is noticed to be heard," although a petitioner may demand that a respondent serve an answer to the petition 7 days before the return date of the petition where the petitioner serves the notice of petition 12 days before the return date. CPLR 403(c) provides that "[a] notice of petition shall be served in the same manner as a summons in an action." CPLR 5225(b) provides that "[n]otice of the [turnover] proceeding shall also be served upon the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested."