The Kidwell Grp. v. SafePoint Ins. Co.
[…] [1, 2] "A motion to dismiss is designed to test the legal sufficiency of the complaint, not to determine factual issues, and the allegations of the complaint must be taken as true and all reasonable inferences therefrom construed in favor of the non-moving party." The Fla. Bar v. Greene, 926 So. 2d 1195, 1199 (Fla. 2006). When ruling on a motion to dismiss, the trial court is limited to the four corners of the complaint, including the exhibits attached to it. Haslett v. Broward Health Imperial Point Med. Ctr., 197 So. 3d 124, 127 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016).

Pursuant to section 627.7152, Florida Statutes (2021), an assignment agreement must comply with certain requirements. Pertinent to the issue on appeal, an assignment agreement must "[b]e in writing and executed by and between the assignor and the assignee" and "[c]ontain a written, itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the services to be performed by the assignee." § 627.7152(2)(a)(1), (4), Fla. Stat. (2021). "An assignment agreement that does not comply with this subsection is invalid and unenforceable." § 627.7152(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2021).

For insurance policies issued after January 1, 2023, the Florida Legislature has declared all assignments to be void, invalid, and unenforceable. § 627.7152(13), Fla. Stat. (2023).