Case No. CIV-19-108-RAW
[…] In their response, however, citing Lewis v. Clarke , ––– U.S. ––––, 137 S.Ct. 1285, 1290-91, 197 L.Ed.2d 631 (2017), Plaintiffs state that this "action is brought against [these] Defendants in their official capacities, which means that the action is considered to be against the tribes themselves, and that the tribes are the real parties in interest." Docket No. 51 at 1, n. 1 . Plaintiffs further acknowledge that the Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma and the Chickasaw Nation are federally recognized tribes. Docket No. 51 at 9 .
Instead, citing 16 U.S.C. §§ 1540(g)(1)(A) and 1532, Plaintiffs argue that Congress unequivocally waived tribal sovereign immunity. Section 1540(g)(1)(A) provides:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection any person may commence a civil suit on his own behalf—
(A) to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency (to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution), who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter or regulation issued under the authority thereof ...
Section 1532 provides in pertinent part: