The Jewish Bd. of Family & Children's Servs. v. Sabater
[…] Respondent's arguments that he is entitled either under RPL § 226-c to a 90-day notice of termination because his tenancy exceeded two years or under RPL § 232 to be treated as a tenant whose term continues "until the first day of October next after the possession commences under the agreement" because his occupancy agreement did not specify the duration of the contractual period are misplaced. Petitioner brought this proceeding under RPL § 228, under which a "tenancy at will or by sufferance, however created, may be terminated by a written notice of not less than thirty days". Petitioner alleges that Respondent is a "sub-tenant" whose "sub-tenancy at will" was terminated by a 30-day notice under RPL § 228 and pursuant to the terms of Respondent's "Supported Apartment Program Occupancy Agreement". A tenancy at will has been described as follows: "When one enters upon