The Jewish Bd. of Family & Children's Servs. v. Sabater
[…] • ETPA § 5(a)(6) - this exemption is for "housing accommodations owned or operated" by certain types of non-profit organizations, with two categories of exceptions to this rule, the second of which was added by HSTPA for, "permanent housing accommodations with government contracted services...to vulnerable individuals or individuals with disabilities who are or were homeless or at risk of homelessness."
• ETPA § 5(a)(11)-as noted above, this is the exemption for housing accommodations not occupied by the tenant of record as their primary residence; HSTPA adds a sentence that provides, "[f]or the purposes of this paragraph, where a housing accommodation is rented to a not-for-profit for providing... permanent housing to individuals who are or were homeless or at risk of homelessness, affiliated subtenants authorized to use such accommodations by such not-for-profit shall be deemed to be tenants."