CIVIL JKB-23-1059
[…] Fund v. Ferbar Corp., 522 U.S. 192, 196-97 (1997) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
Generally, disputes over withdrawal liability must be resolved through arbitration. See 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1). However, “(i]f no arbitration proceeding has been initiated,” the plan may bring a civil action to collect the amount “due and owing on the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor.” Id. § 1401(b)(1).