CIVIL JKB-23-1059
[…] Id. § 1132(g)(2).
ERISA also permits a plan to “require immediate payment of the outstanding amount of an employer's withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest on the total outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment which was not timely made.” Id. § 1399(c)(5). This scenario, termed “default," can occur only when: (1) an employer fails “to make, when due, any payment[,] if the failure is not cured within 60 days after the employer receives written notification from the plan sponsor of such failure” and (2) an event occurs which is “defined in rules adopted by the plan [and] which indicates a substantial likelihood that an employer will be unable to pay its withdrawal liability.” Id.