February 14, 1995.
[…] The school has been operating from its present location on S.W. Sherman Street since 1992. The parties do not dispute that plaintiff qualifies as an exempt organization under ORS 307.145. The leased building in which plaintiff conducts its school is exempt under that statute. The property which is the subject of this case is a one-half acre parcel adjacent to plaintiff's school. Plaintiff leased the subject property on June 29, 1993, for use as a playground area.
The issue before the court is whether the one-half acre parcel was being used by plaintiff so as to permit it to be exempt under ORS 307.145.
The relevant portion of ORS 307.145(1) provides:
"If not otherwise exempt by law, upon compliance with ORS 307.162, the day care facilities, schools, academies and student housing accommodations, owned or being purchased by incorporated eleemosynary institutions or by incorporated religious organizations, used exclusively by such institutions or organizations for or in immediate connection with educational purposes, are exempt from taxation."