No. 09-09-00128-CV
[…] Id. at 651.
Given the length of time that the child has resided in the other state (at least six years), the trial court could reasonably have determined that the relevant evidence and witnesses for the most part are to be found in Arkansas. It appears that in the years leading up to the filing of this suit, the child's contacts with Texas have been limited to short annual visits with the Nazimuddins and the child has had no contact whatsoever with her father since his rights were terminated. The Nazimuddins argue that the Texas court retained jurisdiction pursuant to Section 152.202 because one of the child's parents remained a Texas resident. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.202(a)(1) (Vernon 2008) ("[A] court of this state which has made a child custody determination . . . has exclusive continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: (1) a court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships. . . ."). We do not interpret this statute in the way the Nazimuddins do.
The significant-connection test of Section 152.202 does not focus exclusively on the number of times the child has contact with the state. In re Forlenza, 140 S.W.3d 373, 377 (Tex. 2004).