No. 09-09-00128-CV
[…] See Hart v. Kozik, 242 S.W.3d 102, 106 (Tex. App.-Eastland 2007, no pet.).
The Nazimuddins also suggest that differences between Texas and Arkansas law regarding post-termination grandparent access make the Texas court the more appropriate forum. The Nazimuddins complain that the Arkansas court "refused to accept" a Texas statute relating to termination of parental rights. See Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. § 161.206(c) (Vernon 2008) ("Nothing in this chapter precludes or affects the rights of a biological or adoptive maternal or paternal grandparent to reasonable access under Chapter 153."). The Nazimuddins have not shown where they relied on this statute in any document presented to either the Arkansas court or to the trial court at any point before the trial court declined jurisdiction.