No. 09-09-00128-CV
[…] It is the trial court's order declining jurisdiction over the Nazimuddins' termination suit in favor of the courts of Arkansas that is the subject of this appeal. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.207. From this record, it does not appear that the trial court accorded full faith and credit to the Arkansas adoption judgment when it declined to exercise jurisdiction. Had the trial court accorded full faith and credit to the Arkansas judgment, the trial court would have dismissed the case for lack of jurisdiction. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.203 (Vernon 2008) ("[A] court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination . . . and: (1) the court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive continuing jurisdiction . . . or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under Section 152.207. . . ."). Instead of dismissing the case outright, the trial court found it was an inconvenient forum and provided an opportunity to commence proceedings in Arkansas. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.207(c).