1:21-cv-17672-NLH-MJS
[…] Third, the statute must unambiguously impose a binding obligation on the States.” Id. at 340-41 (citations omitted).
Plaintiff's claim fails here for the same reasons that its claim under the IDEA fails: there is no federal right that grants the public a general cause of action to sue when materials related to due process proceedings are not released under 20 U.S.C. § 1415(h) to someone who is not a party to the administrative process. Plaintiff cites to 34 C.F.R. 300.513(d)(2), the regulation corresponding to § 1415(h), as the basis for its § 1983 claim. (ECF 1 at 16). That provision states, “[t]he public agency, after deleting any personally identifiable information, must . . . [t]ransmit the findings and decisions referred to in § 300.512(a)(5) to the State advisory panel established under § 300.167; and [m]ake those findings and decisions available to the public.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.513(d). Just as with Plaintiff's count under the IDEA, Plaintiff has not pointed to a provision of federal law that grants them a cause of action when NJDOE does not make public due process findings and decisions.