1-21-0335
[…] ¶ 19 When a defendant is not properly served, an order entered against that defendant is void ab initio regardless of whether he had knowledge of the proceedings. State Bank of Lake Zurich v. Thill, 113 Ill.2d 294, 308 (1986). A section 2-1401 petition is the appropriate pleading to vacate a void judgment, such as a judgment entered upon invalid service of process, more than 30 days after the judgment was entered. Sarkissian, 201 Ill.2d at 103. The petition must be supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not of record.
¶ 20 Section 2-203(a) (2) of the Code governs substitute, or abode, service. It provides:
“(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided, service of summons upon an individual defendant shall be made *** (2) by leaving a copy at the defendant's usual place of abode, with some person of the family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards, and informing that person of the contents of the summons, provided the officer or other person making service shall also send a copy of the summons in a sealed envelope with postage fully prepaid, addressed to the defendant at his or her usual place of abode ***. The certificate of the officer or affidavit of the person that he or she has sent the copy in pursuance of this Section is evidence that he or she has done so.” 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a)(2) (West 2020).
¶ 21 When service is accomplished by substitute service, no presumption of validity attaches to the return of service.