600254/09.
[…] CPLR 311 (a) provides, in pertinent part:
Personal service upon a corporation or governmental subdivision shall be made by delivering the summons as follows:
(1) upon any domestic or foreign corporation, to an officer, director, managing or general agent . . . or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service. A business corporation may also be served pursuant to section three hundred six or three hundred seven of the business corporation law.
BCL § 306, provides, at subsection (b) (1):
[s]ervice of process on the secretary of state as agent of a domestic or authorized foreign corporation shall be made by personally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of a state or a deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany, duplicate copies of such process together with the statutory fee . . . Service of process on such corporation shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served. The secretary of state shall promptly send one of such copies by certified mail, return receipt requested, to such corporation, at the post office address, on file in the department of state, specified for the purpose.
It is well settled that service of process on a corporation is complete, and jurisdiction is obtained, when service is made on the secretary of state, "irrespective of whether the process subsequently reached defendant" ( Spearman v Atreet Corp., 238 AD2d 194 [1st Dept 1997]).