600254/09.
[…] That cause of action asserts that the lien has not been paid, cancelled, or discharged, entitling it to the recovery demanded.
Ideal Supply commenced this action in February 2009, by serving and filing a copy of the summons and amended complaint with the office of the New York County Clerk. Plaintiff effected service on defendants by serving the Department of State for the State of New York on or about February 17, 2009, in compliance with CPLR 311 (a) and Business Corporation Law (BCL) § 306.
CPLR 311 (a) provides, in pertinent part:
Personal service upon a corporation or governmental subdivision shall be made by delivering the summons as follows:
(1) upon any domestic or foreign corporation, to an officer, director, managing or general agent . . . or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service. A business corporation may also be served pursuant to section three hundred six or three hundred seven of the business corporation law.
BCL § 306, provides, at subsection (b) (1):