No. 23 C 00220
[…] In short, Cross-Defendants argue that Del Priore's contribution claim is premature. In response, Del Priore argues that his claim is timely, and he need not demonstrate that he has yet paid any part of the debt, relying on language in United Cent. Bank v. Desai, No. 13 C 5637, 2014 WL 238756 (N.D. Ill. Jan. 21, 2014). R. 32 ¶¶ 7-10. In Desai, the court addressed whether a plaintiff seeking contribution from joint tortfeasors must demonstrate that he paid more than his pro rata share of the joint liability. Desai, 2014 WL 238756 at *4. Applying 740 ILCS § 100/5, the court in Desai held that the plaintiff could bring a contribution claim "before or after payment of a settlement or judgment in favor of the claimant." Id. (quoting § 100/5) (emphasis in original).
But § 100/5 does not apply to the facts here. It applies only to "joint tortfeasors." See id. While Desai discussed breach of contract, the allegations against the cross-defendant involved the tort of breach of fiduciary duty.