No. 23 C 00220
[…] It would raise questions of standing and ripeness to allow a claimant to claim a right to compensation before he is ever injured. Thus, § 100/5 and Desai cannot support Del Priore's argument that he can raise a contribution claim before payment.
Next, Del Priore asserts that § 3-116 of the Illinois Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") (810 ILCS 5/3-116) provides a statutory basis for contribution. R. 32 ¶¶ 1-4. Part (a) of § 3-116 provides that two or more persons "who have the same liability on an instrument . . . are jointly and severally liable in the capacity in which they sign." Section (b) of 3-116 cuts to the key issue disputed by the parties, and provides in relevant part, "a party having joint and several liability that pays the instrument is entitled to receive from any party having the same joint and several liability contribution in accordance with applicable