No. 37403-0-II.
[…] Scoccolo, 158 Wn.2d at 521.
RCW 60.04.181(3) (mechanics' and materialmen's liens) states in part:
The court may allow the prevailing party in the action, whether plaintiff or defendant, as part of the costs of the action, the moneys paid for recording the claim of lien, costs of title report, bond costs, and attorneys' fees and necessary expenses incurred by the attorney in the superior court, court of appeals, supreme court, or arbitration, as the court or arbitrator deems reasonable.
Under RCW 18.27.040(6) (contractor's bonds), "[t]he prevailing party in an action filed under this section against the contractor and contractor's bond or deposit, for breach of contract by a party to the construction contract involving a residential homeowner, is entitled to costs, interest, and reasonable attorneys' fees." This statute was amended in 2007 and does not affect our analysis. For purposes of this opinion, we refer to the current version.
The contract provides, in pertinent part: "As long as Owner makes all payments required under this Agreement, Contractor shall claim no lien against Premises.