No. 37403-0-II.
[…] Cosmopolitan, 159 Wn.2d at 297. Here, Hudson substantially prevailed, and the trial court based its attorney fee award on RCW 60.04.181(3), RCW 18.27.040(6), and a provision in the contract.
A party prevails when it receives a judgment in its favor. Scoccolo Constr., Inc. v. City of Renton, 158 Wn.2d 506, 521, 145 P.3d 371 (2006). If neither party wholly prevails, then the prevailing party is the one who substantially prevails, which depends on the relief afforded the parties. Scoccolo, 158 Wn.2d at 521.
RCW 60.04.181(3) (mechanics' and materialmen's liens) states in part:
The court may allow the prevailing party in the action, whether plaintiff or defendant, as part of the costs of the action, the moneys paid for recording the claim of lien, costs of title report, bond costs, and attorneys' fees and necessary expenses incurred by the attorney in the superior court, court of appeals, supreme court, or arbitration, as the court or arbitrator deems reasonable.