The Healing Healthcare 3, Inc. v. Nat'l Labor Relations Bd.
[…] The Regional Director's decision on the objection is final unless the Board grants a request for review. 29 C.F.R. § 102.67(g). If the Board grants review, the parties' briefing of their claims is "limited to the issues raised in the request for review" that was submitted to the Regional Director. Id. § 102.67(h). The Board then decides the appeal "as it deems appropriate" based on the "entire record in the light of the grounds relied on for review[.]" Id.

The Board's decisions in representation proceedings are not directly reviewable by Article III courts. Boire v. Greyhound Corp., 376 U.S. 473, 476-477 (1964).