THE HANSEN FOUNDATION, INC. et al., Plaintiffs, v. CITY OF ATLANTIC CITY, Defendant.
[…] Plaintiffs' motion is therefore ripe for adjudication.
DISCUSSION
I. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
This Court has jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331.
II. Analysis
Plaintiffs here are seeking to recover $105,159 in attorneys' fees and $424.28 in related costs that they claim they are entitled to under both the FHA and the ADA. Plaintiffs are correct that the Court has the discretion to award attorneys' fees and costs to the “prevailing party” under both the FHAA, 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)(2) (“[T]he court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party ... a reasonable attorney's fee and costs”), and the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12205 (“[T]he court ..., in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party ... a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs”). Defendant's opposition brief argues both that Plaintiffs are not entitled to any fees or costs, and that to the extent they are, the amount of fees awarded should be dramatically reduced from the amount requested.
A. Plaintiffs Are Prevailing Parties