3:21-cv-2079-K
[…] In their cross-motions for summary judgment, the parties principally disagree about (1) whether the language of the assignment was effective in assigning the claim to Guarantee and (2) whether that assignment is against public policy. But, before determining the merits of the assignment, the Court must determine whether Core & Main had a claim to assign in the first place.
The McGregor Act requires prime contractors making public works contracts over a certain amount with a governmental entity to obtain a payment bond. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 2253.021(a). The McGregor Act intends the payment bond to be “solely for the protection and use of payment bond beneficiaries who have a direct contractual relationship with the prime contractor or a subcontractor to supply public work labor or material.” TEX. GOV'T CODE § 2253.021(c)(1). This is because, unlike in private construction projects, subcontractors and suppliers are not able to place a lien on a public building or structure if they are not paid. See Ramex Constr. Co. v. Tamcon Servs., Inc., 29 S.W.3d 135, 139 (Tex.