2022-CA-1377-MR
[…] As a special statutory proceeding, KRS 383.200-285 governs the eviction process with its own unique procedural requirements which "shall prevail over any inconsistent procedures set forth in the Rules [of Civil Procedure]." CR 1; See Baker v. Ryan, 967 S.W.2d 591, 592 (Ky. App. 1997) (Holding that "the [forcible entry and detainer] statutes set up an exclusive procedure, complete unto itself, which implicitly rules out discovery.")[.]
...
In Kentucky, a tenant is guilty of a forcible detainer when he refuses to vacate the premises after his right of possession has ended. KRS 383.200(a) provides: "A forcible detainer is . . . [t]he refusal of a tenant to give possession to his landlord after the expiration of his term; or of a tenant at will or by sufferance to give possession to the landlord after the determination of his will." For cases which, like the instant action, are unaffected by the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, KRS 383.195 prescribes the means by which a landlord must communicate the "determination of his will" to end the