No. 07-22-00005-CV
[…] Hegar v. Am. Multi-Cinema, Inc. , 605 S.W.3d 35, 40 (Tex. 2020). When construing administrative rules and statutes, our primary objective is to give effect to the intent of the issuing agency and Legislature. See State v. Shumake , 199 S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex. 2006) (addressing statutory construction); Rodriguez v. Service Lloyds Ins. Co. , 997 S.W.2d 248, 254 (Tex. 1999) (addressing rule construction).
Applicable Law
Texas law requires that every sale of property be taxed unless an exemption applies. See TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 2 ; TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 151.051(a) (imposing sales tax on all taxable items). One exception to the general rule imposing a sales tax is found in section 151.309 of the Tax Code, which creates an exemption for "taxable item[s] sold, leased, or rented to, or stored, used, or consumed by" the federal government or the State of Texas. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 151.309.
In connection with section 151.309, the Comptroller promulgated tax Rule 3.322. See 34 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 3.322 (Exempt Organizations).