The Ganz Inv. Co. v. Tam Partners, L.P.
[…] The court found Ganz had not only failed to show that Wolfe actually had been removed as a Manager, but it had also failed to show that the other Manager (Gerald Ganz) had resigned or had been removed. It therefore determined that Ganz had failed to show that there was an event of dissolution as set forth in section 9.1 of the Agreement, which requires that "all" the Managers had resigned or been removed.

2. Analysis

The statutory scheme governing judicial dissolution and buyout of an LLC is contained in the Revised Uniform Limited Liability Company Act (§ 17701.01 et seq) (RULLCA). Section 17707.03, subdivision (a) provides that "a court of competent jurisdiction may decree the dissolution" of an LLC whenever certain events occur. These events include those alleged in the operative complaint here: that it is "not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the articles of organization or operating agreement" or that management "is deadlocked or subject to internal dissension." (Id., subds. (b)(1), (b)(4).)