No. CV 01-0084350S
[…] Because the first counterclaim does not arise out of the same transaction as the complaint, the motion to strike the first counterclaim is granted. This counterclaim does not arise out of the same transaction as the plaintiff's complaint because it does not properly attack the making, validity or enforcement of the note.
SECOND COUNTERCLAIM — SETOFF
The defendant alleges that he is entitled to a setoff as to any amounts the plaintiff claims owing by virtue of "services, improvements and repairs not done by the plaintiff."
"The law of setoff is governed by General Statutes § 52-139. The relevant portion of that statute provides: (a) In any action brought for the recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the plaintiff or plaintiffs, or any of them, and the defendant or defendants, or any of them, one debt may be set off against the other. . . . A condition precedent to the application of § 52-139 is that the defendant's claim arise from a debt due by the plaintiff." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Petti v. Balance Rock Associates, 12 Conn. App. 353, 362 (1987).