THE FDIC v. CRYSTAL
[…] CBT failed to file an amended tax return setting forth the constitutional and statutory claims it now raises in this case. The plaintiff's right to bring this action under General Statutes § 12-237 is predicated on the filing of a refund claim under General Statutes § 12-225. The claims at issue were not considered during the audit. The failure to raise these new claims before the DRS by amended return deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction.

This appeal is brought pursuant to § 12-237 which provides in pertinent part: "Any taxpayer aggrieved because of any . . . determination . . . of the [c]ommissioner . . . may . . . take an appeal therefrom to the Superior Court. . . . Said court may grant such relief as may be equitable."

The commissioner's final decision addressed the deductibility from income, for CCBT purposes, of interest expenses relating to the holding of federal bonds — i.e. the Pincus issue.