THE FDIC v. CRYSTAL
[…] The commissioner's final decision addressed the deductibility from income, for CCBT purposes, of interest expenses relating to the holding of federal bonds — i.e. the Pincus issue. In contrast, the issue now raised by the plaintiff questions the legality of including income from federal bonds in its gross income for purposes of the CCBT. The plaintiff never raised this issue before the commissioner by amended return pursuant to General Statutes § 12-225 or in any other fashion.

Section 12-225 specifically addresses the scenario where a taxpayer, like CBT, has included nontaxable income in a return. General Statutes § 12-225 (b)(1): "Any company which . . . includes items of nontaxable income . . . in such return may, within three years from the due date of the return, file with the commissioner an amended return, together with a claim for refund of taxes overpaid as shown by such amended return. Failure to file a claim within the time prescribed in this section constitutes a waiver of any demand against the state on account of overpayment." The commissioner's action on such request is subject to judicial review under § 12-237.

A similar situation was addressed by our Supreme Court inOwner Operators Independent Drivers Assn. of America v.