THE FDIC v. CRYSTAL
[…] The court's obligation to revisit the defendant's jurisdictional claim "tempers the application of the doctrine of the law of the case." Lewis v. Gaming Policy Board, supra, 224 Conn. 699.

The court lacks jurisdiction over the issues raised for the first time in the second amended appeal.

One issue raised in the FDIC's original appeal remains, however. The FDIC argues that the commissioner's assessment of additional taxes to the First Audit Period was invalid because proper notification was not sent to CBT within the three year statute of limitations period set forth in § 12-233. The court disagrees and finds the commissioner has proven by a preponderance of the evidence that notice was timely made.

General Statutes § 12-233 provides in part: "The commissioner shall . . . within three years after the due date for filing [the tax] return . . . examine it and, in case any error is disclosed by such examination, shall, within thirty days after such disclosure, notify the taxpayer thereof."

Pursuant to § 12-233, the commissioner is directed to "notify the taxpayer" of "any error disclosed by [the commissioner's] examination" of the tax returns. No specific form or method of notice is enunciated.