THE FDIC v. CRYSTAL
[…] As previously discussed, § 12-233 neither requires a certain form of notice nor does it relate to the procedure for protesting an audit assessment. See § 12-236.

Additionally, the parties stipulated that the amount of the DRS' tax recalculation for the First Audit Period was set forth in the revised workpapers attached to the November 16, 1988 letter: $2,175,329. Thus, the November 16 letter provided CBT with notice of the reason for and the amount of the assessment of additional taxes.

Moreover, § 12-233 requires that "[w]ithin thirty days of the mailing of such notice, the taxpayer shall pay to the commissioner . . . any additional amount of tax shown to be due by the corrected return." Notably, CBT made its $3,000,000 payment15 on November 28, 1988, twelve days after the November 16 letter.