The Fashion Exch. LLC v. Hybrid Promotions, LLC
[…] (ECF No. 200.)

Plaintiff now seeks summary judgment barring defendants from asserting laches as a defense on the grounds that defendants have unclean hands, a claim which plaintiff alleges only recently arose with the defendants' September 2021 trademark application to the Patent and Trademark Office ("PTO"). (ECF No. 424 at 4-9.) This Court disagrees with plaintiff's characterization of defendants' PTO application as a "fraud-in-the-oath" warranting a finding of unclean hands as a matter of law. The plain text of 15 U.S.C. § 1051 requires an applicant to specify that the "person making the verification believes that he or she . .. [is] entitled to use the mark in commerce . .. [and] that, to the best of the verifier's knowledge and belief, no other person has the right to use such mark in commerce either in the identical form thereof or in such near resemblance thereto as to be likely, when used on or in connection with the goods of such other person, to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive." 15 U.S.C, § 1051(b)(3)(A); (D).