The Faith P. & Charles L. Bybee Found. v. Knutzen
[…] See Brumley, 616 S.W.3d at 832–33 (describing common-source and boundary-lines theories of proving claim for trespass, to try title as depending on plaintiff’s proof of title); Lance, 543 S.W.3d at 736 n.10 ("The parties to [a boundary-lines suit] necessarily compete for title to the disputed strip between the asserted boundaries, but they typically do not contest their opponent’s ownership subject to the proper boundary."). This ground also would dispose of any adverse-possession theories for Tracts 1 and 2 that depend on proving record title. See, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.024 (three-year adverse-possession statute applies to claims involving "property held … in peaceable and adverse possession under title or color of title" (emphasis added)).