2021-CA-00761-COA
[…] Id. The applicable statute states, in relevant part:
A judgment so enrolled shall be a lien upon and bind all the property of the defendant within the county where so enrolled, from the rendition thereof, and shall have priority according to the order of such enrollment, in favor of the judgment creditor, his representatives or assigns, against the judgment debtor and all persons claiming the property under him after the rendition of the judgment. A judgment shall not be a lien on any property of the defendant thereto unless the same be enrolled.
Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-191 (Rev. 2019) (emphases added).
Per statute, because the judgment arose in State court, it was automatically enrolled. See Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-189(1) (rev. 2019) ("The clerk shall, within twenty (20) days after the adjournment of each term of court, enroll all final judgments rendered at that term in the order in which they were entered on the minutes by entering on The Judgment Roll").
¶19. A judgment lien is temporary, as the "judgment is valid for only seven years from rendition (not from enrollment)."