2021-CA-00761-COA
[…] (emphasis added). The same statute also sets up the process by which unknown creditors are notified, which is by publication "in some newspaper in the county[.]" Miss. Code Ann. § 91-7-145(2).
¶22. A sister statute addresses the time-bar. "All claims against the estate of deceased persons, whether due or not, shall be registered, probated and allowed in the court in which the letters testamentary or of administration were granted within ninety (90) days after the first publication of notice to creditors to present their claim." Miss. Code Ann. § 91-7-151 (Rev. 2018). As the statute makes clear, if you fail to show up within 90 days, your claims "shall be barred and a suit shall not be maintained thereon in any court . . . ." Id.
¶23. The two types of notice are not interchangeable. The Supreme Court has explained that "[f]rom a reading of this statute it is clear that an administratrix has four responsibilities[.]" In re Est. Petrick, 635 So.2d 1389, 1392 (Miss. 1994).