Civil 3:22-CV-1666
[…] According to 20 CFR 416.542(b)(2):
“If the deceased underpaid recipient was a disabled or blind child when the underpayment occurred, the underpaid amount may be paid to the natural or adoptive parent(s) of the underpaid recipient who lived with the underpaid recipient in the month he or she died or within the 6 months preceding death. We consider the underpaid recipient to have been living with the natural or adoptive parent(s) in the period if the underpaid recipient satisfies the “living with” criteria we use when applying § 416.1165 or would have satisfied the criteria had his or her death not precluded the application of such criteria throughout a month.”
As set forth in 20 CFR 416.1165: “If you are a child living with your parents, we apply the deeming rules to you through the month in which you reach age 18.”
Therefore, while the claimant lived with her mother, she was not a child at any point in time during the period at issue. The claimant was born on March 11, 1993. The claimant was 21 years old on the alleged onset date, January 1, 2015, and 23 years old on the application date, January 26, 2017.