Civil 3:22-CV-1666
[…] (7) The legal representative of the estate of the deceased individual as defined in paragraph (d) of this section.20 C.F.R. § 404.503. Thus, Title II benefits can be paid to any of the delineated parties, including a deceased claimant's surviving spouse, children, or parents, in the priority order dictated by the statute. Therefore, in Title II cases where a deceased claimant has no spouse or children, the parents could be an appropriate substitute party.
Conversely, qualified substitute parties under Title XVI are dictated by section 1631(b) of the Social Security Act (20 CFR 416.542(b)), which states:
(b) Underpaid recipient deceased-underpaid amount payable to survivor.
(1) If a recipient dies before we have paid all benefits due or before the recipient endorses the check for the correct payment, we may pay the amount due to the deceased recipient's surviving eligible spouse or to his or her surviving spouse who was living with the underpaid recipient within the meaning of section 202(i) of the Act (see § 404.347) in the month he or she died or within 6 months immediately preceding the month of death.
(2) If the deceased underpaid recipient was a disabled or blind child when the underpayment occurred, the underpaid amount may be paid to the natural or adoptive parent(s) of the underpaid recipient who lived with the underpaid recipient in the month he or she died or within the 6 months preceding death. We consider the underpaid recipient to have been living with the natural or adoptive parent(s) in the period if the underpaid recipient satisfies the “living with” criteria we use when applying § 416.1165 or would have satisfied the criteria had his or her death not precluded the application of such criteria throughout a month.