Civil 3:22-CV-1666
[…] As noted above, the claimant died on February 21, 2020. There are no other parties to this proceeding and there is no information showing that a survivor who may be paid benefits under 20 CFR 416.542(b) wishes to pursue the request for hearing. The claimant's mother is not considered an appropriate substitute party in this case. According to 20 CFR 416.542(b)(2):
“If the deceased underpaid recipient was a disabled or blind child when the underpayment occurred, the underpaid amount may be paid to the natural or adoptive parent(s) of the underpaid recipient who lived with the underpaid recipient in the month he or she died or within the 6 months preceding death. We consider the underpaid recipient to have been living with the natural or adoptive parent(s) in the period if the underpaid recipient satisfies the “living with” criteria we use when applying § 416.1165 or would have satisfied the criteria had his or her death not precluded the application of such criteria throughout a month.”