20-cv-2096-BAS-DDL
[…] Under California law, the court is similarly tasked with evaluating the reasonableness of the settlement and determining whether the compromise is in the best interest of the minor. See A.M.L. v. Cernaianu, No. LA CV12-06082 JAK (RZx), 2014 WL 12588992, at *3 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 1, 2014). The California Probate Code “bestows broad power on the court to authorize payment from the settlement-to say who and what will be paid from the minor's money-as well as direct certain individuals to pay it.” Goldberg v. Superior Court, 23 Cal.App.4th 1378, 1382 (Cal.Ct.App. 1994) (analyzing Cal. Prob. Code § 3601). The Probate Code also “authorizes the court approving a compromise of a minor's disputed claim to “make a further order authorizing and directing that reasonable expenses, . . . costs, and attorney's fees, as the court shall approve and allow therein, shall be paid from the money or other property to be paid or delivered for the benefit of the minor.” Cal. Prob. Code § 3601(a).
District courts are split on whether the Robidoux standard applies to the evaluation of a minor's compromise regarding state-law claims. See DeRuyver v. Omni La Costa Resort & Spa, LLC, Case No.: 3:17-cv-0516-H-AGS, 2020 WL 563551, at *2 n.1 (S.D. Cal.