2:23-cv-785-TS-CMR
[…] Eliason's standing to file suit on behalf of Max D. Eliason and the Estate of Max D. Eliason and Joyce Eliason. Mr. Eliason is not a named party in the suit and lists himself as “agent.”Under DuCivR 83-1.3(c)(1), “[i]ndividuals may represent themselves.”Mr. Eliason is not representing himself and has filed this suit on behalf of the named Plaintiffs. Mr. Eliason is not an attorney and therefore has no authority to appear on behalf of others. Mr. Eliason cannot file a case pro se on behalf of Plaintiffs and cannot represent their legal interests.
Docket No. 1-7.
See also 28 U.S.C. § 1654 (“In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel.”) (emphasis added).
Next, Parsons asserts that the Complaint fails to state a claim under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6).