The Dow Chem. Co. v. Buchanan Hauling & Rigging, Inc.
[…] (Dkt. No. 23-3 at 2.) In contrast, the 2016 Agreement requires both parties to indemnify the other. (Dkt. No. 23-2 at 24.) Thus, even aside from the integration clause, the 2016 Transport Agreement would still supersede the 2015 Hold Harmless Agreement due to these widely inconsistent terms.

IV. TEXAS LAW

Defendant contends that even if the 2015 Hold Harmless Agreement is not merged into the 2016 Agreement, it is still invalid as it violates Texas law. (Dkt. No. 23 at 15.) The relevant law, Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 623.0155 (West), states:

(a) A person may not require indemnification from a motor carrier as a condition to:

(1) the transportation of property for compensation or hire by the carrier;

(2) entrance on property by the carrier for the purpose of loading, unloading, or transporting property for compensation or hire; or

(3) a service incidental to an activity described by Subdivision (1) or (2), including storage of property.

(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to:

(1) a claim arising from damage or loss from a wrongful or negligent act or omission of the carrier; or

(2) services or goods other than those described by Subsection (a).

(c) In this section, “motor carrier” means a common carrier, specialized carrier, or contract carrier that transports property for hire.