The Destek Group v. Verizon New England
[…] See 47 U.S.C. § 251; 47 C.F.R. § 51.5 (2000) ("Interconnection is the linking of two networks for the mutual exchange of traffic."). When a telecommunications carrier makes such a request, the ILEC must negotiate with it in good faith. 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(1), 252(a)(1).

"The term `telecommunications carrier' means any provider of telecommunications services, except that such term does not include aggregators of telecommunications services (as defined in [ 47 U.S.C. § 226])." 47 U.S.C. § 153 (44); see id. § 226(a)(2) (defining an aggregator to mean "any person that, in the ordinary course of its operations, makes telephones available to the public or to transient users of its premises, for interstate telephone calls using a provider of operator services."). The statute defines "telecommunications service" to mean "the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the public, regardless of the facilities used." Id. § 153(46).