The Destek Group v. Verizon New England
[…] 1. Background

An interconnection agreement is (1) an agreement between an (2) ILEC and a (3) telecommunications carrier regarding (4) the provision of interconnection services. See 47 U.S.C. § 252 (a)(1), (e)(1). In this case, the parties' primary disagreement is whether the University is, in fact, a telecommunications carrier.

As noted above, a "telecommunications carrier" is "any provider of telecommunications services" other than an aggregator of such services. 47 U.S.C. § 153 (44). The Act defines "telecommunications service" to mean "the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the public, regardless of the facilities used." Id. § 153(46); see id. § 153(43) (defining "telecommunications").