The Destek Group v. Verizon New England
[…] Co., 189 F.3d at 8; see 47 U.S.C. § 251, 252 (2001). Those companies, such as Verizon, are known as "incumbent local exchange carriers" ("ILECs"). See 47 U.S.C. § 252 (j), 251(h) (defining "ILECs"); Verizon's Answer to Pl.'s Amended Cplt., (Doc. No. 19), ¶ 9 (admitting that Verizon is an ILEC); see also 47 U.S.C. § 153(26) (defining "local exchange carrier").

Under § 251 of the Telecommunications Act, if a telecommunications carrier seeks to enter a local market and compete with an ILEC, it may request permission from the ILEC to interconnect with its facilities and equipment. See 47 U.S.C. § 251; 47 C.F.R. § 51.5 (2000) ("Interconnection is the linking of two networks for the mutual exchange of traffic."). When a telecommunications carrier makes such a request, the ILEC must negotiate with it in good faith. 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(1), 252(a)(1).

"The term `telecommunications carrier' means any provider of telecommunications services, except that such term does not include aggregators of telecommunications services (as defined in [ 47 U.S.C. § 226])." 47 U.S.C. § 153 (44); see id. § 226(a)(2) (defining an aggregator to mean "any person that, in the ordinary course of its operations, makes telephones available to the public or to transient users of its premises, for interstate telephone calls using a provider of operator