The Destek Group v. Verizon New England
[…] Stat. Ann. § 378:18. Section 378:18 provides as follows:

Verizon also filed a motion for a protective order, seeking confidential treatment for certain cost data pertaining to the ATM Contract. The Utilities Commission granted Verizon's motion on October 4, 1999.

Nothing herein shall prevent a public utility from making a contract for service at rates other than those fixed by its schedules of general application, if special circumstances exist which render such departure from the general schedules just and consistent with the public interest and, except as provided in RSA 378:18-b, the [C]ommission shall by order allow such contract to take effect.

Section 378:18-b, in turn, provides that:

Any special contracts for telephone utilities providing telephone services shall be filed with the [C]ommission and shall become effective 30 days after filing, provided the rates are set not less than: (I) The incremental cost of the relevant service; or (II) Where the telephone utility's competitors must purchase access from the telephone utility to offer a competing service, the price of the lowest cost form of access that competitors could purchase to compete for customers with comparable volumes of usage, plus the incremental cost of related overhead. In its transmittal letter to the Utilities Commission,

Verizon stated that the ATM Contract:

is clearly in the public interest.