The Destek Group v. Verizon New England
[…] C. Destek's Summary Judgment Motion

Destek moves for summary judgment only with regard to Count II of its amended complaint. It asserts in this count that the Commissioners violated the Telecommunications Act by: (1) failing to treat the ATM Contract as an interconnection agreement that the Commission must approve or reject pursuant to § 252(e)(1) of the Act; and (2) failing to make a complete copy of the ATM Contract available for public inspection as is required by § 252(h) of the Act. Destek also argues that the Commissioners' use of N.H. Rev. Stat Ann. § 378:18 to avoid its obligations under §§ 252(e)(1) and 252(h) violates § 253(a) of the Act which provides that "[n]o State or local statute or regulation, or other State or local legal requirement, may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service." 47 U.S.C. § 253(a). I decline Destek's request for summary judgment as to these claims because facts material to the question of whether the ATM Contract is an interconnection agreement subject to §§ 252(e) and 252(h) remain in genuine dispute.

1. Background