The Destek Group v. Verizon New England
[…] If the requesting telecommunications carrier and the ILEC agree on the terms under which the requestor will interconnect with the ILEC, the parties must submit their interconnection agreement to the relevant state regulatory commission for review. 47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(1); see also id. § 153(41). The state regulatory commission must either approve or reject the interconnection agreement. Id. § 252(e)(1). If the state regulatory commission fails to act on the agreement within ninety days after submission by the parties, the Act provides that the agreement "shall be deemed approved." Id. § 252(e)(4). Section 252(e)(2) provides that a state regulatory commission may only reject a voluntarily negotiated interconnection agreement if it finds that: (1) "the agreement (or portion thereof) discriminates against a telecommunications carrier not a party to the agreement;" or (2) "the implementation of such agreement or portion is not consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity." 47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(2).

Although I describe only those obligations and procedures that are applicable to voluntarily negotiated agreements, I note that the Act imposes different obligations and procedures on parties who reach an interconnection agreement through arbitration. See 47 U.S.C. § 252(b)-(e). Significantly, a voluntarily negotiated agreement is not subject to the pricing standards set forth in 47 U.S.C. § 252(d) or the other obligations set forth in 47 U.S.C. § 251(b)-(c). See id. § 252(a)(1).

Section 252(e)(6) provides that in any case where a state regulatory commission "makes a determination under this section [§ 252], any party aggrieved by such determination may bring an action in an appropriate Federal district court to determine whether the agreement or statement meets the requirements of section 251 of this title and this section [§ 252]." 47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(6). The only "determination" under § 252 that a state regulatory commission can make with regard to a voluntarily negotiated interconnection agreement is a decision, under § 252(e)(1), to approve or reject the agreement based on the criteria set forth in § 252(e)(2).