The Destek Group v. Verizon New England
[…] Because I find the opinion of the District of Columbia Circuit to be persuasive, I also accept the FCC's determination that the term telecommunications service means telecommunications provided on a common carrier basis. See id. Accordingly, in order to determine whether the University is a telecommunications carrier, I must ascertain whether it provides telecommunications services on a common carrier basis.

The Telecommunications Act defines a "common carrier" as "any person engaged as a common carrier for hire." 47 U.S.C. § 153(10); see 47 C.F.R. § 21.2 (2000) (defining the term "communication common carrier" to mean "[a]ny person engaged in rendering communication service for hire to the public"). Because of the circular nature of this definition, the federal courts have developed, and the FCC has accepted as controlling, a two-part test for determining whether an entity is a common carrier. See Nat'l Ass'n of Regulatory Utility Comm'rs. v.