The Destek Group v. Verizon New England
[…] Public Serv. Comm'n of Maryland, 121 S.Ct. 2548 (2001) ("The only `determination' that can be made by the State commission under § 252 on a negotiated agreement is a determination to approve or reject it." (emphasis in original)).

With this background in mind, I first turn to defendants' summary judgment motions.

B. Defendants' Summary Judgment Motions

1. Count I: Destek's Claim for Judicial Review under 47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(6)

Destek claims in Count I of its amended complaint that it is entitled to federal court review of the ATM Contract pursuant to § 252(e)(6) of the Telecommunications Act because the contract is an interconnection agreement subject to the requirements of the Act. Section 252(e)(6) provides that an aggrieved party may seek judicial review in "any case in which a State commission makes a determination under this section." 47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(6) (emphasis added). Thus, I must ascertain whether the Utilities Commission made a determination under § 252 of the Telecommunications Act when it approved the ATM Contract before I can assert jurisdiction to review the Commission's decision pursuant to § 252(e)(6).