24-C-121
[…] Mitchell, 333 So.3d at 373; Desi, 304 So.3d at 1072.
Because there is no dispute regarding material facts and the interpretation of a statute is at issue, this court's review is de novo. Plaintiff concedes that on its face, the petition was filed more than sixty days from the alleged OML violation. Thus, plaintiff had the burden of proving its claim was not perempted. Plaintiff asserted, without any authority, that La. R.S. 42:24 was subject to a "discovery period," and thus, the petition was timely filed. We find plaintiff did not meet its burden.
La. R.S. 42:24 provides:
Any action taken in violation of this Chapter shall be voidable by a court of competent jurisdiction. A suit to void any action must be commenced within sixty days of the action. [Emphasis added.]
Additionally, La. R.S. 42:28 provides:
Any member of a public body who knowingly and wilfully participates in a meeting conducted in violation of this Chapter shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed five hundred dollars per violation. The member shall be personally liable for the payment of such penalty. A suit to collect such penalty must be instituted within sixty days of the violation. [Emphasis added.]