A22-0533
[…] Rodewald v. Taylor , 797 N.W.2d 729, 731 (Minn. App. 2011) (quotations omitted). We interpret a statute "as a whole" and "each section in light of the surrounding sections to avoid conflicting interpretations." Id. (quotation omitted). Finally, we may consider "the fundamental purpose of the entire procedural scheme" when interpreting related statutes. In re Petition to Adopt S.T. , 512 N.W.2d 894, 898 (Minn. 1994) (considering "the best interests of the child" when interpreting the plain language of adoption statutes).
The MUCCJEA has 39 separate sections and includes Minn. Stat. § 518D.303(a), which provides that courts "shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state" if (a) jurisdiction is established for the court that issued the determination, and (b) "the determination has not been modified in accordance with this chapter."