Civil Action 2:19-cv-00894 2:21-cv-00487
[…] “Notably, unlike RCRA's statutory definition, the WVSWMA does not define the term ‘disposal' but instead defines the phrase ‘solid waste disposal.'” Phase I Order, at 304 (Compare 42 U.S.C. § 6903(3), with W.Va. Code § 22-15-2). Of particular moment, the court found that the WVSWMA's definition of “‘solid waste disposal' is tailored to active conduct, given that it does not, like RCRA, encompass subsequent occurrences arising” from a “disposal.” Id.; see 42 U.S.C. § 6903(3) (defining “disposal” as encompassing “the discharge, deposit, injecting, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste . . . into or on any land or water so that such solid waste . . . or any constituent thereof may enter the environment or be. . . discharged into any waters, including ground waters.”). The parties have not challenged the court's interpretation of the active-conduct limitation of the WVSWMA's definition of “solid waste disposal.”