2021-T-0006
[…] {¶18} Applying the above Article 9 provisions and definitions to this case, Cortland Bank's interest in 21st Century's accounts receivable attached to the proceeds of the accounts receivable upon payment. See R.C. 1309.315(A). When the proceeds were deposited to the checking account, Cortland Bank's interest attached to the deposit account, i.e. the right to payment. See id. Cortland Bank also had an original interest in the deposit account, i.e. the right to payment, superior to Platinum's, due to Cortland Bank's position as a secured creditor that is also the depository bank. See R.C. 1309.203(B)(3)(d) (security interest in a deposit account enforceable pursuant to security agreement where creditor has control of the account); R.C. 1309.104(A)(1) ("A secured party has control of a deposit account if * * * [it] is the bank with which the deposit account is maintained[.]"); and R.C. 1309.327(C) ("[e]xcept as otherwise provided * * *, a security interest held by the bank with which the deposit account is maintained has priority over a conflicting security interest held by another secured party").