2021-T-0006
[…] Pursuant to R.C. 1309.201(A), "[e]xcept as otherwise provided * * *, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors."
{¶12} There does not appear to be any dispute that Cortland Bank held a security interest in 21st Century's accounts receivable and deposit account effective against Platinum pursuant to R.C. 1309.201(A). In addition, Cortland Bank's interest in the accounts receivable attached to proceeds from the accounts receivable pursuant to R.C. 1309.315(A), which provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and in division (B) of section 1302.44 of the Revised Code:
(1) A security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien; and