2021-T-0006
[…] Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and in division (B) of section 1302.44 of the Revised Code:
(1) A security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien; and
(2) A security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral.
{¶13} However, the parties dispute the meaning of R.C. 1309.332, which provides:
(A) A transferee of money takes the money free of a security interest unless the transferee acts in collusion with the debtor in violating the rights of the secured party.
(B) A transferee of funds from a deposit account takes the funds free of a security interest in the deposit account unless the transferee acts in collusion with the debtor in violating the rights of the secured party.
Neither party argues that subsection (A) applies. However, based upon R.C. 1309.332(B), Platinum maintains that the funds it received from 21st Century's account at Cortland Bank were transferred free of Cortland Bank's interest.