The Connecticut Light & Power Company Dba Eversource v. Town of Avon
[…] Because neither party has sought adjudication of the objection to the proposed amended revised complaint prior to adjudication of the motion for summary judgment, the proposed amended revised complaint is not the operative complaint and, for the purposes of the motion for summary judgment, the claim of violation of § 16-346 is not before the court.

Even if the court considered the proposed revised amended complaint as the operative complaint, the claim of violation of § 16-346 has no merit. Snow removal after a storm is not the calculated excavation contemplated by General Statutes § 16-345 et seq., nor has CL& P offered any legal support for such a claim. Section 16-345(5) states, in applicable part, " 'Excavation' means an operation for the purposes of movement or removal of earth, rock or other materials in or on the ground, or otherwise disturbing the subsurface of the earth, by the use of powered or mechanized equipment . . ." This definition does not encompass the shifting of snow from a roadway onto an adjacent pad upon which CL& P has mounted its equipment. While it does encompass the disturbance of the ground or earth, it does not encompass the surface removal of snow from pavement.