The Cloud Found. v. Haaland
[…] Ass'n v. FERC, 80 F.4th 956, 990 (9th Cir. 2023) (citing Ranchers Cattlemen Action Legal Fund United Stockgrowers of Am. v. United States Dep't of Agric., 415 F.3d 1078, 1103 (9th Cir. 2005) (quoting Nevada Land Action Ass'n v. United States Forest Serv., 8 F.3d 713, 715-16 (9th Cir. 1993)). NEPA is an environmental statute. Id. Thus, “‘to assert a claim under NEPA, a plaintiff must allege injury to the environment[.]'” Id.

IV. Substantive Law

A. WHA

Congress passed the WHA in 1971 to protect horses and burros as “living symbols of the historic and pioneer spirit of the West.” 16 U.S.C. § 1331. Under the WHA, “wild free-roaming horses and burros shall be protected from capture, branding, harassment, or death[,]” and “they are to be considered in the area where presently found, as an integral part of the natural system of public lands.” Id. The WHA provides that the Secretary of the Interior “shall manage wild free-roaming horses and burros in a manner that is designed to achieve and maintain a thriving natural ecological balance on the public lands.” Id. § 1333(a).