The City of Houston v. James Constr. Grp.
[…] See City of Houston v. Williams, 353 S.W.3d 128, 134 (Tex. 2011). When performing governmental functions, political subdivisions derive governmental immunity from the state's sovereign immunity. See City of Galveston v. State, 217 S.W.3d 466, 469 (Tex. 2007). The City, a municipality, is a local governmental entity and thus cannot be sued absent a waiver of its governmental immunity. City of Houston v. Williams, 353 S.W.3d at 134.

One such waiver can be found in the Local Government Contract Claims Act, codified in Section 271.152 of the Texas Local Government Code, which provides that a local governmental entity that "enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of the subchapter."