The City of Houston v. James Constr. Grp.
[…] For section 271.152's waiver of immunity to apply, three elements must be established: (1) the party against whom the waiver is asserted must be a "local governmental entity" as defined by section 271.151(3), (2) the entity must be authorized by statute or the Constitution to enter into contracts, and (3) the entity must in fact have entered into a contract that is "subject to this subchapter," as defined by section 271.151(2). Tex. Loc. Gov't Code §§ 271.151-.152; City of Houston v. Williams, 353 S.W.3d 128, 134-35 (Tex. 2011). A "contract subject to this subchapter" is defined as "a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 271.151(2). The Williams court reduced this third requirement to five components, and explained: