1-22-0236 1-22-0293
[…] Sykes, 384 Ill.App.3d 207, 218 (2008) (reviewing the trial court's interlocutory order granting injunctive relief under the abuse of discretion standard).
¶ 42 "The building code of Chicago is designed to protect the occupants of buildings and the public generally." City of Chicago v. Larson, 31 Ill.App.2d 450, 455 (1961). Further, under section 11-13-15 of the Illinois Municipal Code, municipalities may "enforce zoning and building ordinances in order to promote public health, welfare and safety." Village of Tinley Park v. Ray, 299 Ill.App.3d 177, 179 (1998) (citing 65 ILCS 5/11-13-15 (West 1996)). Under that section of the Illinois Municipal Code, a court "has the power and in its discretion may issue a restraining order, or a preliminary injunction, as well as a permanent injunction, upon such terms and under such conditions as will do justice and enforce the purposes" of the statute. 65 ILCS 5/11-13-15 (West 2022). Further, "a property owner does not have a right to allow his property to fall into such disrepair as to create a public health and safety risk." McIlvaine v. City of St. Charles, 2015 IL App (2d) 141183, ¶ 15.