6:20-cv-00496 (AMN/MJK)
[…] No. 60-26 at 5-6 (Utica College's response to Yeadon's interrogatories assert that Utica College's damages include “Business Interruption/Extra Expense”).
Under N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-719, “parties to a commercial contract may agree to limit the seller's liability for damages” as long as the limitation is not unconscionable. Radiology & Imaging Specialists of Lakeland, P.A. v. FUJIFILM Med. Sys., U.S.A., Inc., No. 20 CIV. 4117 (AKH), 2021 WL 149027, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 15, 2021) (citing N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-719(3)) (“Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.”). “Determining unconscionability is a question of law.” President Container Grp. II, LLC v. Systec Corp., 467 F.Supp.3d 158, 170 (S.D.N.Y. 2020) (citing McNally Wellman Co., a Div. of Boliden Allis v. New York State Elec. & Gas Corp., 63 F.3d 1188, 1198 (2d Cir. 1995) (collecting cases)).