6:20-cv-00496 (AMN/MJK)
[…] Because Utica College's Opposition did not make any reference to Yeadon's exclusion of express warranties in the Yeadon Contract, see generally Dkt. No 68, the Court deems that argument unopposed, see Chacko, 568 F.Supp.3d at 499.
“Implied warranties include the implied warranty of merchantability and the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.” Brownell v. Starbucks Coffee Co., No. 5:22-CV-1199 (FJS) (ATB), 2023 WL 4489494, at *6 (N.D.N.Y. July 12, 2023) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). In New York, an implied warranty of merchantability is governed by Section 2-314 of the U.C.C. which provides that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Jackson v. Eddy's LI RV Ctr., Inc., 845 F.Supp.2d 523, 530 (E.D.N.Y. 2012) (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-314(1)).