The Charles Condos. v. Victor RPM First, LLC
[…] While the complaint does not allege that Charles provided notice of the default in compliance with the above notice provisions, dismissal for failure to state a cause of action is not warranted on this ground since "[t]he performance or occurrence of a condition precedent in a contract need not be pleaded" (CPLR 3015(a);Warner Licensing Co., Inc. v Kitty Fan Koo & Fashion Franchises, Ltd., 281 A.D.2d 190, 191 [1st Dept 2001][rejecting defendant's argument that plaintiff failed to adequately plead performance of the agreement which "overlooks that CPLR 3015(a) …provides that performance of a condition precedent in a contract need not be pleaded"]; Allis-Chalmers Mtg Co. v Malan Constr. Corp., 30 N.Y.2d 225, 232 [1972][noting that in enacting CPLR 3015(a), the Legislature "eliminated any requirement that performance or occurrence of conditions precedent be pleaded"]).