The Cadle Company v. Sydorowycz
[…] Rather, the plaintiff already had a valid Colorado in personam judgment against the defendant and sought to enforce it by a wage execution. Presumably, if the plaintiff in the present case had already obtained a valid Connecticut judgment, the fact of the defendant's present residence in Florida would not be an obstacle to this court subsequently issuing an installment payment order or, upon default of such, a wage execution since the statutory scheme provides for continuing jurisdiction for purposes of post-judgment procedures. See General Statutes § 52-350d(a) (providing that "[f]or the purposes of post-judgment procedures, the Superior Court shall have jurisdiction over all parties of record in an action until satisfaction of the judgment or, if sooner, until the statute limiting execution has run"). The problem for the plaintiff in this case, of course, is that it does not have, and cannot obtain, an enforceable Connecticut judgment due to lack of personal jurisdiction over the defendant.