The Cadle Company v. Sydorowycz
[…] "Under chapter 906, when a judgment is rendered against a natural person, either the judgment creditor or the judgment debtor may move for an order of instalment payments. General Statutes § 52-356d(a). After a hearing and in consideration of the judgment debtor's financial circumstances, the court may order instalment payments reasonably calculated to satisfy the judgment. General Statutes § 52-356d(a). If the judgment debtor fails to comply with the ordered instalment payments, the judgment creditor may apply for a wage execution. General Statutes § 52-361a(a)." Hartford Postal Employees Credit Union, Inc. v. Rosemond, 33 Conn. App. 395, 399, 635 A.2d 876 (1994). "The application shall contain the judgment creditor's or his attorney's statement setting forth the particulars of the installment payment order and of the judgment debtor's failure to comply." General Statutes § 52-361a(a). "On receipt of the application, a clerk of the Superior Court shall issue a wage execution against the judgment debtor, directed to a levying officer. . . ." General Statutes § 52-361a(b). "[I]ssuance of a wage execution is mandatory." Hartford Postal Employees Credit Union, Inc. v. Rosemond, supra, 399. "The levying officer shall levy on all earnings which are due or become due to the judgment debtor to the extent specified in the wage execution . . . by serving the employer with two copies of the wage execution. . . ." General Statutes § 52-361a(d). "[T]he employer shall forthwith deliver a copy thereof to the judgment debtor, or mail such copy postage prepaid to the judgment debtor at his last-known address." General Statutes § 52-361a(d). "If the judgment debtor fails to claim an exemption during an automatic twenty day stay, the execution goes into effect. General Statutes § 52-361a(d)." Hartford Postal Employees Credit Union, Inc. v. Rosemond, supra, 399.