NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Miller v. Superior Court (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 728, 743 [failure to cite to the record waives the claim of error]; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.204(a)(1)(C).)
Cadle further complains that Phillip failed to connect the request responses to any services rendered that justified an award of costs. In particular, Cadle faults the declaration of Phillip’s counsel for failing to disclose “any proof” that Cadle “knew or should have known of when it made its denials.” (Underscoring omitted.) This argument is disingenuous.
First, section 2033.420, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part: “(a) If a party fails to admit... the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves... the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” (Italics added.)
Contrary to Cadle’s suggestion, nothing in subdivision (a) of section 2033.420 requires a party seeking cost of proof sanctions to establish what his or her opponent knew or should have known at the time of the denials.