THE BUCK GROUP, LLC, Plaintiff, v. COUNTY OF ONEIDA, JASON SWISTAK, and KAREN SZEWCZYK, Defendants.
[…] Accordingly, the Court denies this aspect of Defendants' motion.
E. State-Law Claims
Defendants contend that Plaintiff's claims for conversion, negligence, and for a violation of Highway Law § 136 must be dismissed "because the alleges facts establish that Plaintiff violated the plain terms of Highway Law § 136[.]" Dkt. No. 17-1 at 15-16. In response, Plaintiff contends that the facts alleged in the complaint demonstrate that it complied with Highway Law § 136 and, in fact, that Defendants acted in violation of Highway Law § 136. See Dkt. No. 18 at 17-18.
Section 136 of the Highway Law provides in relevant part as follows:
[N]o person, firm, corporation or municipality shall construct or improve, within the county road right of way an entrance or connection to such road, or construct within the county road right of way any works, structure or obstruction, or any overhead or underground crossing thereof, or lay or maintain therein underground wires or conduits or drainage, sewer or water pipes, except in accordance with the terms and conditions of a work permit issued by the county superintendent or his duly designated agent, notwithstanding any consent or franchise granted by any town superintendent, or by any other municipal authority.
* * *
Any person, firm or corporation violating this section shall be liable to a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than one thousand dollars for each day of violation, to be recovered by the county superintendent and paid in to the county treasury to the credit of the county road fund created under this article for the construction, reconstruction and maintenance of county roads on the county road system in accordance with the provisions of this article, and may also be removed therefrom as a trespasser by the county superintendent upon petition to the county court of the county or to the supreme court of the state.N.Y. Highway Law § 136(1), (6) (emphasis added).
According to Defendants, the complaint "establishes that Plaintiff violated the statute as it acknowledged that it did not yet have a building permit on hand prior to commencement of the work, claiming instead that Szewczyk informed it via e-mail that the permit was 'ready.'" Dkt. No. 17-1 at 16 (citing Dkt. No. 1 at ¶¶ 13, 21). As Plaintiff notes, the language of Section 136 clearly provides that covered work must be performed "in accordance with the terms and conditions of a work permit issued by the county superintendent or his duly designated agent[.]" As alleged in the complaint, Defendant Szewczyk notified Plaintiff that its permit to perform work at the Property was "ready" the day before work commenced at the Property. Dkt.