THE BUCK GROUP, LLC, Plaintiff, v. COUNTY OF ONEIDA, JASON SWISTAK, and KAREN SZEWCZYK, Defendants.
[…] See id. at ¶ 16. Based on these facts, Plaintiff reasonably relied upon the affirmative representations of Defendants Szewczyk and Swistak, both County employees, and these inducements resulted in the piping installation and landscaping on the Property on July 27, 2023. See id. at ¶ 54. Accepting as true the factual allegations contained in the complaint and drawing all inferences in Plaintiff's favor, any uncertainty as to whether the permit was granted must be resolved in Plaintiff's favor.
Notably, nothing in Section 136 required Plaintiff to take possession of the permit once it was "ready." Without possession of the permit, however, it would be difficult, if not impossible, for Plaintiff to ensure that its work was being done "in accordance with the terms and conditions of a work permit issued by the county superintendent." N.Y. Highway Law § 136(1). Whether Plaintiff's work at the Property was done in compliance with the terms of the permit, however, is not an issue presently before the Court.